EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

In 1990, the Immigrant Investor Program was created as the fifth Employment Based (EB) Immigration preference category (EB-5). The EB-5 preference category is specifically related to investment-based immigration to the United States, and was initially established for the purpose of job creation in the United States. Each year, 10,000 visas are allotted to EB-5 investors, although the actual number of investors is typically below capacity. As such, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Pilot program, a five year program, which allows for more flexibility in terms of investment ($500,000), job creation, and geography. Below are some requirements of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. However, depending on your specific situation and additional factors, further requirements apply.

Requirements of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa:

  • Individuals applying for the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program must invest (or be in the process of investing) $1 million to a commercial enterprise in the United States.
  • The commercial enterprise must employ at least 10 United States legal workers, excluding family members of the investor.
  • An exception to the $1 million investment is made for individuals who invest in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), where employment needs are high. These individuals are only required to invest $500,000.

An investment visa may be a great option for individuals who are financially capable of investing in the United States. Having legal representation on your side as you go through this process is essential to improve the chances of successful outcomes.

Call Now For A Free Phone Consultation: (212) 812-2121